Skip to main content

Readers' Choice Award Winners: Home

From the Monarch Award to Goodreads Readers Choice, every book here has won an award decided by its readers!

Readers' Choice

Every one of the books celebrated here has won a readers' choice award (or is a runner-up)! Awards include:

Wondering why a book pops up more than once? That's because they're listed by award! So if a book has gotten more than one readers' choice award, or is a readers' choice award runner-up for more than one award, you'll find it listed under both awards.

Still curious? Looking for more readers' choice awards to share with your future students? Talk to your liaison librarian today!

Monarch Awards

Bear Alert! by David Biedrzycki 

Claymates by Dev Petty and Lauren Eldridge

Gaston by Kelly DiPucchio and Christian Robinson

Pete the Cat: Rocking in My School Shoes by Eric Litwin and James Dean

Creepy Pair of Underwear! by Aaron Reynolds and Peter Brown

Bluestem Awards

El Deafo by Cece Bell and David Lasky

The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau

The 13-Story Treehouse by Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton

Fish in a Tree by Lynda Hunt Mullaly

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

Wish by Barbara O'Connor 

Caudill Awards

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans

Legend by Marie Lu

A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen 

Ghost by Jason Reynolds

Lincoln Awards

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo 

Scythe by Neal Schusterman

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Golden Archer Awards

Primary Division

This Book Just Ate My Dog! by Richard Byrne 

Intermediate Division

Auggie & Me: Three Wonder Stories by R.J. Palacio

Pax by Sara Pennypacker 

Sisters by Raina Telgemeier 

Middle School/Junior High School Division

Projekt 1065 by Alan Gratz 

Senior Division 

The Memory of Things by Gae Polisner 

Goodreads Choice Awards

Love, Hate, & Other Filters by Samira Ahmed

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard (Goodreads Choice Awards)

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Septys 

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

YALSA Teens Top Ten

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo 

Turtles All the Way Down by John Green 

Legend by Marie Lu

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez

Yo No Soy Tu Perfecta Hija Mexicana by Erika L. Sánchez

Scythe by Neal Schusterman

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Septys 

Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor

The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon

Young Hoosier Award

Picture Books

This Is My Book! by Mark Pett 

Intermediate

Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans 

Maxi's Secrets by Lynn Plourde 

Sisters by Raina Telgemeier 

Middle Grade 

Scythe by Neal Schusterman 

Additional Readers' Choice Awards!

There are so many other readers' choice awards! These books have all won or placed in the voting for a readers' choice award.

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson (Texas Bluebonnet Award)

Blackbird Fly by Erin Entrada Kelly (Delaware Diamonds Readers Choice Award)

Dog Man by Dav Pilkey (Kentucky Bluegrass Award, grades 3-5; Garden State Children's Book Awards)

Americanized: Rebel Without a Green Card by Sara Saedi (Louisiana Young Reader’s Choice Master List, 2019)

An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir (People's Choice Awards Favorite Fantasy)

Sisters by Raina Telgemeier (Buckeye Children's Book Award, Colorado Children's Book Award, Garden State Children's Book Awards)

International Literacy Association Young Adults' Choices

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo 

To All the Boys I've Loved Before by Jenny Han

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds 

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Septys

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Undocumented: A Worker's Fight by Duncan Tonatiuh

Piecing Me Together by Renée Wilson 

The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon

International Literacy Association Children's Choices

Out of Wonder: Poems Celebrating Poets by Kwame Alexander with Chris Colderley and Marjory Wentworth & illustrated by Ekua Holmes

Malala: Activist for Girls' Education by Raphaële Frier and illustrated by Aurélia Fronty

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen 

This Is My Book! by Mark Pett

Danza! Amalia Hernández and el Ballet Folklórico de México written & illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh 

Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras written & illustrated by Dunca Tonatiuh

An Elephant & Piggie Biggie! written & illustrated by Mo Willems (Children's Choices) 

Young Readers' Choice Award

Junior

El Deafo by Cece Bell and David Lasky (junior)

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson (junior)

Dog Man by Dav Pilkey (junior)

Senior

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard (senior)

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins (senior)

Copyright © 2013 | The Library at Saint Xavier University, 3700 W. 103rd St., Chicago, IL 60655 | Phone (773) 298-3352 | Fax (773) 298-5231 | Email: ask@sxu.libanswers.com | MyMail | MySXU