Skip to main content

Readers' Choice Award Winners: Home

From the Monarch Award to Goodreads Readers Choice, every book here has won an award decided by its readers!

Readers' Choice

Every one of the books celebrated here has won a readers' choice award (or is a runner-up)! Awards include:

Wondering why a book pops up more than once? That's because they're listed by award! So if a book has gotten more than one readers' choice award, or is a readers' choice award runner-up for more than one award, you'll find it listed under both awards.

Still curious? Looking for more readers' choice awards to share with your future students? Talk to your liaison librarian today!

Monarch Awards

Do Not Lick This Book! by Idan Ben-Barak, Julian Frost, & Linnea Rundgren

Bear Alert! by David Biedrzycki 

The Bad Guys by Aaron Blabey

Claymates by Dev Petty and Lauren Eldridge

Gaston by Kelly DiPucchio and Christian Robinson

Pete the Cat: Rocking in My School Shoes by Eric Litwin and James Dean

Creepy Pair of Underwear! by Aaron Reynolds and Peter Brown

Baby Monkey, Private Eye by Brian Selznick & David Serlin

Bluestem Awards

El Deafo by Cece Bell and David Lasky

The Bad Guys by Aaron Blabey

The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau

Ban This Book! by Alan Gratz

The 13-Story Treehouse by Andy Griffiths & Terry Denton

Real Friends by Shannon Hale, LeUyen Pham, & Jane Poole

Fish in a Tree by Lynda Hunt Mullaly

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

Wish by Barbara O'Connor 

Caudill Awards

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans

Refugee by Alan Gratz

Legend by Marie Lu

A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen 

Ghost by Jason Reynolds

Scythe by Neal Schusterman

Lincoln Awards

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo 

Scythe by Neal Schusterman

They Both Die at the End by Adam Silvera

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

The Sun Is Also A Star by Nicola Yoon

Golden Archer Awards

Primary Division

This Book Just Ate My Dog! by Richard Byrne 

Creepy Pair of Underwear! by Aaron Reynolds & Peter Brown

Intermediate Division

Auggie & Me: Three Wonder Stories by R.J. Palacio

Pax by Sara Pennypacker 

Sisters by Raina Telgemeier 

Middle School/Junior High School Division

Projekt 1065 by Alan Gratz 

Refugee by Alan Gratz

Senior Division 

The Memory of Things by Gae Polisner 

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon

Goodreads Choice Awards

Love, Hate, & Other Filters by Samira Ahmed

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard (Goodreads Choice Awards)

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Septys 

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

YALSA Teens Top Ten

The Poet X by Elizabeth Acevedo 

Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi

Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo 

Turtles All the Way Down by John Green 

Legend by Marie Lu

La formasombras by Daniel José Older

Shadowshaper by Daniel José Older

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds

Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter by Erika L. Sánchez

Yo No Soy Tu Perfecta Hija Mexicana by Erika L. Sánchez

Scythe by Neal Schusterman

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Septys 

Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor

The Prince and the Dressmaker by Jen Wang

American Born Chinese by Gene Luen Yang 

Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon

The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon

Young Hoosier Award

Picture Books

This Is My Book! by Mark Pett 

Intermediate

Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans 

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

Maxi's Secrets by Lynn Plourde 

Sisters by Raina Telgemeier 

Middle Grade 

Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans 

Scythe by Neal Schusterman 

Eliot Rosewater Indiana High School Book Award

Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard

Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon

International Literacy Association Young Adults' Choices

Shout: A Poetry Memoir by Laurie Halse Anderson

Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo 

To All the Boys I've Loved Before by Jenny Han

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds 

Salt to the Sea by Ruta Septys

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Undocumented: A Worker's Fight by Duncan Tonatiuh

Piecing Me Together by Renée Wilson 

Frankly in Love by David Yoon

The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon

International Literacy Association Children's Choices

Out of Wonder: Poems Celebrating Poets by Kwame Alexander with Chris Colderley and Marjory Wentworth & illustrated by Ekua Holmes

The Undefeated by Kwame Alexader & Kadir Nelson 

Shout: A Poetry Memoir by Laurie Halse Anderson

New Kid by Jerry Craft

Malala: Activist for Girls' Education by Raphaële Frier and illustrated by Aurélia Fronty

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

A Night Divided by Jennifer Nielsen 

White Bird: A Wonder Story by R.J. Palacio

The Stars and the Blackness Between Them by Junauda Petrus 

This Is My Book! by Mark Pett

Danza! Amalia Hernández and el Ballet Folklórico de México written & illustrated by Duncan Tonatiuh 

Funny Bones: Posada and His Day of the Dead Calaveras written & illustrated by Dunca Tonatiuh

The Bridge Home by Padma Venkatraman 

An Elephant & Piggie Biggie! written & illustrated by Mo Willems (Children's Choices) 

Young Readers' Choice Award

Junior

El Deafo by Cece Bell and David Lasky 

Refugee by Alan Gratz

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson 

Dog Man by Dav Pilkey 

Intermediate

The Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan (Magnus Chase and the Gods of Asgard series)

Senior

Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard 

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins 

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Additional Readers' Choice Awards!

There are so many other readers' choice awards! These books have all won or placed in the voting for a readers' choice award.

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson (Texas Bluebonnet Award)

Blackbird Fly by Erin Entrada Kelly (Delaware Diamonds Readers Choice Award)

Dog Man by Dav Pilkey (Kentucky Bluegrass Award, grades 3-5; Garden State Children's Book Awards)

Americanized: Rebel Without a Green Card by Sara Saedi (Louisiana Young Reader’s Choice Master List, 2019)

An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir (People's Choice Awards Favorite Fantasy)

Sisters by Raina Telgemeier (Buckeye Children's Book Award, Colorado Children's Book Award, Garden State Children's Book Awards)

Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon (Black-Eyed Susan Book Awards, Eliot Rosewater Indiana High School Book Award, Garden State Teen Book Awards, etc.) 

Copyright © 2013 | The Library at Saint Xavier University, 3700 W. 103rd St., Chicago, IL 60655 | Phone (773) 298-3352 | Fax (773) 298-5231 | Email: ask@sxu.libanswers.com | MyMail | MySXU